+1.214.262.7426

Privacy Policy

An Exceptional Combination of Talent, Passion and Experience

 

Search Flight Schedule

Select the flight date, "Arrivals" or "Departures", and a heli-port, then click "Get Schedule".
 

Global Data Privacy Notice

CHC Group LLC, and all of its subsidiaries (collectively “CHC”), are committed to upholding best practices concerning data protection and ensuring that all Personal Information is treated in accordance with applicable law.  In order to ensure a consistent approach to the handling of Personal Information throughout the company, CHC satisfies the requirements of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) across all its global operations, while also complying with all other local laws and regulations.   

This Privacy Notice describes our standards and procedures for handling Personal Information across the globe, including information transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  With respect to Personal Information belonging to individuals residing in the EEA, CHC’s United States subsidiaries have subscribed and will adhere to the principles set forth in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework 1.   More information about the Privacy Shield can be found at www.privacyshield.gov, and CHC’s Privacy Shield certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/list.

CHC’s Privacy Shield compliance is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Types of Personal Information We Process

CHC processes Personal Information for a number of purposes, including legitimate business purposes and in order to comply with our contractual and legal obligations.  The types of Personal Information we process, and the purpose of the processing, varies based on the nature of your relationship with CHC. 

“Personal Information” means any data relating to an identifiable individual, including name, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license number, and e-mail address.  CHC may also collect biographical and health-related information from individuals it transports for both offshore oil and gas transport projects and for search and rescue and Medevac flights.

“Processing” means any operation performed on Personal Information, including collection, use, management, consultation, or disclosure.

The Purpose and Lawful Basis of the Processing

CHC processes Personal Information from a variety of individuals, including passengers, suppliers, visitors and prospective employees. We process Personal Information primarily for the following reasons:

        • From offshore oil and gas, search and rescue, and Medevac passengers – in order to generate manifests and flight plans for the safe operation of our aircraft and            to provide emergency medical care as needed.
        • From suppliers – in order to manage supplier information, verify supplier identity, and process payments for products or services.
        • From visitors to our facilities – in order to verify identity, provide proper building access, and communicate with visitors.
        • From online inquiries – in order to respond to inquiries regarding CHC’s services or employment opportunities at CHC.

As required by GDPR, CHC has a lawful basis for processing the above information.  This lawful basis includes one or more of the following:

        • Consent – consent from you to process personal information
        • Contract – processing is required in order for CHC to carry out its contractual obligations or exercise its contractual rights
        • Legal obligations – processing is necessary in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
        • Legitimate interests – processing is necessary for the pursuit of CHC’s legitimate business interests.

The Legitimate Interests for the Processing

Where CHC has a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information, we have carefully balanced our need to process this data with your rights and freedoms and have determined that the processing is reasonable, proportionate, and has minimal privacy impact.  The types of processing CHC does based on its legitimate interest include:

        • Monitoring and investigating compliance with company policies and procedures
        • Physical and system security, including the use of on-premises CCTV
        • Execution and fulfilment of vendor contracts
        • Management of disputes and legal proceedings
        • Support for safety and aircraft operations, including the use of digital imagery
        • Day-to-day business operations, including marketing and customer relations
        • Maintaining appropriate business records

Protection of Personal Information

We take the security of Personal Information very seriously and have put in place proper technical and organizational measures to ensure Personal Information is not lost, stolen, misused, or improperly disclosed, altered, or destroyed.  We periodically audit these technical and organizational measures to ensure we are upholding best practices.

Transfer of Personal Information

It may become necessary to transfer your Personal Information to a third party who will process your Personal Information for the purpose or purposes set forth above.  We understand our obligation to ensure that third parties take the security of your Personal Information seriously.  We therefore require third parties that receive Personal Information to certify that they (1) have adequate data protection measures in place; and (2) process information confidentially and in accordance with CHC’s written instructions.

As part of our business operations, we may transfer your Personal Information to a party in a country other than the country in which you reside.  When CHC transfers your Personal Information to another company within CHC, we do so in accordance with the terms set forth in the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, which apply to extra-territorial data transfers.  When CHC transfers your Personal Information to third-party in another country, we require the third-party to adhere those same terms.

Your Rights

CHC is committed to the fair and transparent processing of Personal Information.  You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

        • The right to be informed regarding what Personal Information CHC processes; 
        • The right to receive a copy of the data;
        • The right to correct and update any inacurrate data;
        • In certain circumstances, the right to request that certain data be deleted;
        • In certain circumstances, the right to restrict the use of your data;
        • In certain circumstances, the right to object to the processing of your data;
        • In certain circumstances, the right to be given the data in machine readable format for transmission to another data controller;
        • The right to not be subject to decisions of a legal or significant nature made solely on the automated processing of your data; and
        • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal information.

After CHC has fully responded to a complaint regarding your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.  Information regarding the relevant supervisory authorities is as follows:

United Kingdom

Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

Norway

Data Protection Authority

https://www.datatilsynet.no

Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/

United States

Federal Trade Commission or state attorney general

https://www.ftc.gov/

Australia

The Privacy Commissioner

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Brazil

National Data Protection Authority

Website forthcoming

Poland

Personal Information Protection Office

https://uodo.gov.pl/en

Netherlands

Data Protection Authority

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

If you are a citizen of a country in the EEA, you may also seek resolution of your questions or complaints in accordance with the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield.  If you feel CHC has not complied with the EU-US Privacy Shield requirements, you may contact CHC at the email address below.

If your question or complaint is not resolved by CHC directly and you are a citizen of a country in the EEA, you may submit a complaint to JAMS, a U.S.-based independent dispute resolution service, that will assist with the resolution of your complaint at no cost to you.  To learn more about JAMS or for instructions for submitting a complaint, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.  For complaints not fully resolved by other means, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration as detailed in the Privacy Shield documentation available https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Requirement to Disclose

We may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, including contract obligations, or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities.

Additional Questions

CHC’s global headquarters are located at 600 E. Las Colinas Blvd., Suite 100, Irving, Texas 75039.  If you have any concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@chcheli.com.

Privacy Policy Translations

        • Dutch
        • Polish
        • Portuguese
        • Norwegian

____________________

1 CHC’s United States subsidiaries are CHC Helicopter Support Services (US) Inc; Heli-One American Support LLC; Heli-One (US) Inc; Heli-One USA Inc; CHC Helicopter Holding SARL; Heli-One Canda ULC; and Heli-One (Norway) AS.

 ____________________

Additional Privacy Notices:

        •  CHC Recruiting Privacy Statement
        •  CHC EU Privacy Notice